Accident Cessna 152 N48259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367121

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1990
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stenson Aviation
Registration: N48259
MSN: 15283314
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beaver Falls, PA (KBVI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS. ON THE LAST APPROACH AND LANDING, THE STUDENT RAISED THE AIRPLANE TO A LEVEL ATTITUDE AND THE STALL WARNING HORN WENT OFF. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE STUDENT PILOT PUSHED FORWARD ON THE CONTROL YOKE, PUTTING THE AIRPLANE IN A NOSE LOW PITCH ATTITUDE. THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND SHEARED OFF, PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REGAINING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE STOPPED IN ABOUT 200 FEET.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT PILOT BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY A STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 2009 N48259 Orion Aviation 0 Carlsbad, California sub