Accident Cessna 172 N3233L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367122

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3233L
MSN: 17256133
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rudyard, MT (NONE)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS COMPLETING A CROSS COUNTRY SOLO FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE SELECTED A FIELD AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SPILL AND NO FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE OWNER REPORTED THAT HE DISCOVERED ONE FUEL CAP INSTALLED IMPROPERLY, WHICH HE BELIEVES SIPHONED OUT FUEL DURING THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PREFLIGHT AND SECURE THE FUEL CAP WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF FUEL AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUTION. FACTOR WAS SOFT TERRAIN DURING FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA093

Location