Accident Bell 47G-2 N5120B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367127

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Twin City Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N5120B
MSN: 1941
Total airframe hrs:4610 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FERRYING THE HELICOPTER TO CONDUCT AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PLT SAID THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO OVERSPEED. THE PLT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION TO REDUCE ENGINE RPM, BUT HAD TO CLEAR POWER LINES. USING THE ROTOR RPM TO CLEAR THE POWER LINES, THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND THE ACFT DROPPED IN FROM ABOUT 50 TO 75 FEET AGL. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A MALFUNCTIONING MAIN TRANSMISSION CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH. THE POWERPLANT TEST FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED 6 DAYS AND 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A SLIPPING ROTOR DRIVE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY COMPANY PERSONNEL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE STATIC WIRES IN THE PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA088

Location