Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N411WN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367128

Date:Saturday 9 March 2024
Time:13:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N411WN
MSN: 29821/950
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Aylett, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP)
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN4318, a Boeing 737-7H4, encountered turbulence. One occupant sustained serious injuries, one suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA24LA124
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n411wn#344c67d0

Location