Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690 N57175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367131

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1990
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690
Owner/operator:Aero Metric Engineering
Registration: N57175
MSN: 11004
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6953 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE3315-251K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheboygan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (KGRB)
Destination airport:Sheboygan, WI (KSBM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD EXECUTED A GO AROUND ON HIS FIRST APPROACH DUE TO DEER ON THE RUNWAY. ON THE NEXT APPROACH, ANOTHER AIRCRAFT CALLED ON THE BASE LEG TO AN INTERSECTING RUNWAY WHEN THE PILOT WAS TURNING TO THE BASE LEG. PILOT WAS DISTRACTED LOOKING FOR OTHER AIRCRAFT AND CONTINUED APPROACH WITH INTENTION OF HOLDING SHORT OF INTERSECTING RUNWAY. PILOT FAILED TO LOWER GEAR AND MADE GEAR UP LANDING.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPLETE THE LANDING CHECKLIST AND LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT IS HABIT PATTERN INTERFERENCE AND DISTRACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA114

Location