Accident Cessna 150 N4020J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367133

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Calles, Kenneth
Registration: N4020J
MSN: 150665320
Total airframe hrs:5017 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Two Harbors, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Two Harbors, MN (62Y
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 500 AGL, THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. AN ATTEMPT TO LAND DOWNWIND ON THE RNWY, JUST DEPARTED, WAS CONSIDERED, BUT THE PLT FELT HE HAD EXCESSIVE ALTITUDE, SO HE FLEW DOWN WIND FOR LANDING ON THE DEPARTURE END. ON FINAL APPROACH, AND LEVELING OFF FOR TOUCH DOWN, THE ACFT SUDDENLY PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT SKIDDED ABOUT 50 YARDS, NOSE DOWN BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE AIRPORTS PROXIMITY TO THE LAKE, THE TIME OF DAY, AND METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA089

Location