Accident Bell 206L-1 N1071A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367134

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N1071A
MSN: 45340
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4070 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:E. Island Blk15, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Island 82, GM
Destination airport:Cameron, LA (1R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLIGHT OVER THE GULF OF MEXICO, THE HELICOPTER HAD A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT DEPLOYED THE FLOATS. THE LANDING WAS HARD ENOUGH FOR ONE OF THE PASSENGERS TO RECEIVE SERIOUS INJURIES. SOMETIME AFTER THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS WERE RESCUED, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER IN THE GLASSY, SMOOTH, WATER. TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE SPUR ADAPTER GEAR SHAFT HAD LOST ITS HARDNESS, AND THAT EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE WAS PRESENT IN THE CAMPONENTS. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHAT THE CYCLIC VALUE OF THE FATIGUE CRACKS WERE, HOWEVER, THE POINT OF ORIGIN WAS DETERMINED TO BE A RUBBED AREA ON THE SPUR ADAPTER GEAR SHAFT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTINUITY IN THE COMPRESSOR SECTION OF THE ENGINE DUE TO A FATIQUE FAILURE OF THE SPUR ADAPTER GEAR SHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA096