Accident Beechcraft F-33A N6508V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367136

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1990
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F-33A
Owner/operator:Airline Training Center
Registration: N6508V
MSN: CE 1008
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7695 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING OUT FOR TAKEOFF AND ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THROUGH A NARROW AREA BETWEEN SHADE PORT POLES AND A STORAGE BUILDING. THE RIGHT WINGTIP STRUCK THE CORNER OF THE BUILDING AND THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED TO THE RIGHT. THE PROPELLER STRUCK A BARREL AND THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING. THE PILOT HAD BEEN BRIEFED ABOUT THE LOCATION OF THE STORAGE BUILDING PRIOR TO TAXIING. THE BUILDING WAS PLACED NEXT TO THE TAXIWAY SEVERAL MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT BY A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW DIRECTIVES AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE AIRPORT MANAGEMENT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE BUILDING DID NOT POSE A HAZARD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA147

Location