Accident Cessna 152 N93070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367140

Date:Monday 16 April 1990
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Abilene Aero Inc.
Registration: N93070
MSN: 15285390
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRPLANE DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT. POWER WAS APPLIED TO ARREST THE AIRCRAFT SINK RATE. RUNWAY CONTACT OCCURRED WITH THE AIRPLANE IN A CRAB AS A RESULT OF THE POWER APPLICATION. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDING WITH A FENCE AND A TREE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROL TOUCHDOWN AND COLLISION WITH OBJECTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA098

Location