Accident Embraer EMB-110 N64CZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367142

Date:Monday 16 April 1990
Time:09:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110
Owner/operator:Comair
Registration: N64CZ
MSN: 110399
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:16105 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND OF THE COMMUTER AIRPLANE WAS ACCOMPLISHING THE COCKPIT CHECKLISTS WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF AND FAILED TO OBSERVE ANOTHER TAXIING AIRPLANE AND AN ON-GROUND COLLISION OCCURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOK-OUT DUE TO HIS SELF IMPOSED PRESSURE OF TAXIING, COMPLETING COCKPIT CHECKLISTS AND OBTAINING A CLEARANCE AT THE SAME TIME.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90FA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 2014 N116WA Wiggins Airways 0 Warren, Vermont min
Fuel exhaustion

Location