Accident Corben BABY-ACE N1034C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367143

Date:Sunday 15 April 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Corben BABY-ACE
Owner/operator:Ken Berger
Registration: N1034C
MSN: N1034C
Total airframe hrs:1719 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffin, GA (4GA6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKE OFF IN A CLIMB ATTITUDE, THE ENGINE OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT LOST POWER. WHEN THE NOSE WAS LOWERED, IT RESTARTED, BUT WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TREES. A WITNESS WHO HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN THE AIRPLANE STATED THE ENGINE HAD QUIT WITH HIM UNDER SIMILAR CIRCUMSTANCES WHEN THE FUEL TANK WAS ABOUT 1/4 FULL. THE ENGINE RAN WELL AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ENGINE AND NOTED THAT THE FUEL TANK WAS MOUNTED DIRECTLY BEHIND AND LEVEL WITH THE ENGINE. WHEN THE FUEL WAS ABOUT 1/4 FULL, A HIGH NOSE ATTITUDE WOULD RESULT IN POOLING OF THE FUEL AT THE REAR OF THE FUEL TANK. SUBSEQUENTLY, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT PRESSURE IN THE GRAVITY FED SYSTEM TO SUSTAIN ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER FUEL SYSTEM (INSTALLED BY THE HOME BUILDER), AND CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90DKG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90DKG03

Location