Accident Airship Industries 600 N602SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367148

Date:Sunday 15 April 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Airship Industries 600
Owner/operator:Airship Industries
Registration: N602SK
MSN: 1215/07
Total airframe hrs:2348 hours
Engine model:PORSCHE 930/67/A1/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creswell, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elizabeth City, NC (ECG
Destination airport:Florence, SC (KFLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 700 FT ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRSHIP HAD A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRSHIP COLLIDED WITH TREES & THE TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING IN 20 KT WINDS. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRSHIP HAD TRAVERSED THE BEAM OF A HIGHLY DIRECTIONAL RADIO FREQUENCY BROADCAST FROM A VOICE OF AMERICA ANTENNA. THE SIGNAL RADIATING FROM THE ANTENNA HAD BEEN DEMONSTRATED TO DAMAGE ELECTRONIC IGNITION CONTROL UNITS OF THE SAME TYPE USED ON THE AIRSHIP ENGINES. SUBSEQUENT TESTS OF THE FAILED IGNITION UNITS SHOWED THAT THE FAILURE MODE IN THIS ACCIDENT REPLICATED THE FAILURES OF THE PREVIOUSLY TESTED IGNITION UNITS. AT THE TIME OF CERTIFICATION, AIRSHIP REQUIREMENTS FOR HIRF (HIGH INTNESITY RADIATED ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELDS) TESTING HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ELECTRONIC IGNITION UNITS AS THE AIRSHIP TRAVERSED THE DIRECTIONAL ANTENNA BEAM OF A HIGH INTENSITY RADIATED ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD (HIRF). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND AND THE LACK OF HIRF CERTIFICATION STANDARDS FOR AIRSHIPS AT THE TIME OF FAA CERTIFICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90FA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90FA099

Location