Accident Piper PA-18 N6MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367150

Date:Sunday 15 April 1990
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6MX
MSN: 186650
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, THE FLOAT PLANE HAD JUST COME UP ON THE STEP, WHEN IT HIT THE WAKE OF A BOAT. THE PLANE BALLOONED IN THE AIR BEFORE IT HAD SUFFICIENT SPEED TO FLY. THE ACFT THEN CONTACTED THE WATER, THE FLOATS DUG IN & THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE-OVER OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED A WAVE FROM A BOAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA059

Location