Accident Boeing A75N1 N1902M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367151

Date:Saturday 14 April 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1902M
MSN: 75-1902
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Grove, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain View, AR
Destination airport:Batesville, AR (KBVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE PROGRESSIVELY LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A SMALL CLEARING, BUT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE END OF THE CLEARING. THE PILOT SUFFERED A BROKEN LEG. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, METEORLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AT CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICING. THE WEATHER (CARBURETOR ICING CONDITION) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA085

Location