Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367154

Date:Friday 13 April 1990
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:O'brien Flying Service
Registration: N48455
MSN: 28B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reeves, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL SEEDING FLIGHT, THE AG AIRPLANE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A RICE FIELD. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THAT THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST ROCKER-ARM BEARING HAD FROZEN, LOCKING THE ROCKER-ARM, AND BREAKING OPEN THE ROCKER-BOX COVER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FROZEN ROCKER ARM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DRD05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DRD05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1993 N48455 O'brien Flying Service 0 Indian Village, LA sub
22 April 2010 N48455 Crawford Aviation Services Llc 0 Buckeye, AZ sub

Location