Accident Cessna 207 N9964M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367155

Date:Friday 13 April 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Bering Air Inc.
Registration: N9964M
MSN: 20700766
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:6850 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Selenik, AK (WLK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING AT A LOW LEVEL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOW BANK. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 2005 N9964M Bering Air Inc. 0 Kotzebue, Alaska sub

Location