Accident Cessna 172A N7677T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367158

Date:Thursday 12 April 1990
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7677T
MSN: 20461-D-5-C
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Rica, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE DURING A GO AROUND ATTEMPT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD AND NOSED OVER. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT A WASP HAD BUILT A MUD NEST ON THE LEFT WING IN THE AREA OF THE FUEL TANK VENT OPENING. THE VENT LINE WAS FOUND TO BE OBSTRUCTED BY DIRT. ALSO, THE RIGHT FUEL TANK FILLER CAP WOULD NOT VENT PROPERLY WHEN TESTED. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE, INITIATED BY THE COMBINATION OF A BLOCKED FUEL TANK VENT LINE AND A MALFUNCTIONING FUEL FILLER CAP. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, IN THAT HE DID NOT DETECT THE FUEL VENT LINE BLOCKAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA096

Location