Accident Piper PA-18 N40872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367160

Date:Thursday 12 April 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Charles Vandergaw
Registration: N40872
MSN: 188102
Total airframe hrs:4305 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE CLIMBOUT, THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL TANKS, THE ENGINE QUIT, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE NEW FUEL VALVE WAS INSTALLED JUST PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE VALVE WAS INSTALLED INCORRECTLY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE FUEL VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA054

Location