Accident Bensen B8M N87917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367161

Date:Thursday 12 April 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87917
MSN: 283-40-3647
Total airframe hrs:157 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS GROUND HANDLING THE ACFT FOR TAKEOFF INTO THE WIND, WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, WHEN HE INADVERTANTLY CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE PROPELLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA067

Location