Accident Bakeng Duce N72WJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367165

Date:Thursday 12 April 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bakeng Duce
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72WJ
MSN: 72
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:144 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsboro, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomasville, GA (TV1
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED AT 0620 WITHOUT EATING. A FUEL STOP WAS MADE AT 0900 WHEN HE ATE A SWEET ROLL. THREE HOURS LATER HE ATTEMPTED THE THIRD STRAIGHT IN APPROACH OF HIS FLYING CAREER TO A SHORT TURF STRIP. HE STATED HE FIXATED ON THE IDEA THAT HE MUST SLOW THE AIRPLANE FOR THE SHORT FIELD, BUT DID NOT CROSS CHECK THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR. RATHER, HE CONCENTRATED SOLELY ON THE ALTIMETER AND THE RUNWAY. CONSEQUENTLY, UPON APPLICATION OF FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND, THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE AIRPLANE HAD SLOWED BELOW THE SPEED FOR AILERON EFFECTIVENESS. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT HIS REST AND DIET HAD BEEN INADEQUATE FOR THE WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE REFERENCE SPEED ON APPROACH AND ESTABLISH A PROPER GLIDEPATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90DKJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90DKJ03

Location