Accident Bell 47G-2 N4779U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367168

Date:Thursday 12 April 1990
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4779U
MSN: 622
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6VS-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Harrisburg, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER A PEACH ORCHARD TO PREVENT FROST DAMAGE, THE INSTRUMENT PANEL LIGHTS DIMMED. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT WITH THE RESTRICTED INSTRUMENT VISIBILITY, THE HELICOPTER 'GOT BEHIND THE POWER CURVE' AND THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED. SUBSEQUENTLY, A RUN-ON LANDING WAS MADE, AND THE HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE GENERATOR HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE GENERATOR, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA083

Location