Accident Swing VELOCITY RG N125V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367169

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1990
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Swing VELOCITY RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125V
MSN: DM-074
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wimauma, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING CRUISE FLT, HE FELT A SEVERE VIBRATION FROM THE REAR OF THE ACFT (THE ACFT WAS A PUSHER TYPE). HE SECURED THE ENG. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT ROLLED INVERTED & CAME TO REST. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT A PORTION OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE DELAMINATED AT A KNOT.

Probable Cause: DELAMINATION OF A PORTION OF ONE OF THE WOODEN PROPELLER BLADES AT A KNOT, RESULTING IN SEVERE VIBRATION AND NECESSITATING A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA103

Location