Accident Stinson 108-2 N9741K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367171

Date:Monday 9 April 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:John Mckeon
Registration: N9741K
MSN: 108-2741
Total airframe hrs:2790 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6AA-165-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Destination airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT AFTER 4 OR 5 TOUCH AND GO'S ON RUNWAY 21, HE WAS PERFORMING ANOTHER LANDING WHEN THE RIGHT WING STARTED TO LIFT AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. LEFT RUDDER WAS APPLIED TO AVOID HITTING RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER, LEFT RUDDER, AND PROBABLY LEFT AILERON WHEN THE AIRPLANE JUMPED TO THE LEFT AND HEADED TOWARD A TREE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE GO-AROUND HE TRIED TO CLIMB OVER THE TREE, BUT HE WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS IMPROPER OPERATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA085

Location