Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B N28277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367172

Date:Monday 9 April 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28277
MSN: AA5B0992
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:Auburn Muni, CA (AUN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MIDFIELD ON THE 3100-FOOT-LONG RUNWAY. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM.

Probable Cause: PILOT FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT AND THE REMEDIAL ACTION WAS IMPROPER. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO PORPOISE DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA140

Location