Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8874D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367174

Date:Sunday 8 April 1990
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Larry Saunders/thomas Hall
Registration: N8874D
MSN: 22-6048
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovingston, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF THE WIND WAS CALM. HOWEVER, DURING THE TAKEOFF THERE WAS A SUDDEN TAILWIND. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE LIFTED OFF AT 65 MPH, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB AND THE ACFT SETTLED BACK DOWN ON THE RWY. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE 1800 FT LONG-GRASS RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: PILOT FAILURE TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT BECAUSE OF INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTOR WAS UNFAVORABLE WIND AT TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA034

Location