Accident Zenair CH701 N360JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367203

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360JN
MSN: 7-1360
Total airframe hrs:17 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Racine, WI (KRAC)
Destination airport:(KRAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL, HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS CONDUCTING A ROUND-ROBIN CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. ON THE LAST LEG OF THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE SUFFERED A TOTAL POWER LOSS AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON SOFT TERRAIN. ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL DRAIN WAS UNABLE TO RESTRAIN THE FUEL AND A QUANITY OF THE FUEL HAD LEAKED OUT DURING FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE FUEL DRAIN. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DISREGARDING THE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEP03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEP03

Location