Accident Cessna 172M N13685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367232

Date:Friday 30 March 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:T.j. Martco
Registration: N13685
MSN: 17262942
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 27. DURING THE FOURTH LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE LEFT WING AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE LIGHT FROM THE NORTH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA131

Location