Accident Smyth Sidewinder SMYTH N23D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367235

Date:Thursday 29 March 1990
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Smyth Sidewinder SMYTH
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23D
MSN: 212220
Total airframe hrs:245 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-290-GHD-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SMF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG AND FAST ON A 2,950 FEET RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT PROCEEDED OVER THE BANK AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE ABORTED THE LANDING AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE CRASH.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT HIS LANDING AND EXECUTE A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVG03

Location