Accident Cessna 150 N61272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367236

Date:Thursday 29 March 1990
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:William Lee Laflen
Registration: N61272
MSN: 15070933
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Z15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO PRACTICE A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE PLT NOTICED AN INCREASE IN THE ACFT'S RATE OF DSCNT. HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO CORRECT THE RATE OF DSCNT, BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. HE THEN APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT THERE WAS STILL NO RESPONSE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY ON SNW COVERED TERRAIN IN VARIABLE WIND CONDS & THENOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN GEAR HIT THE TOP OF THE PERIMETER FENCE, WHICH RESULTED IN MINOR DAMAGE TO THE FENCE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR A MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE, WHICH ALLOWED FOR THE USE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. IT WAS BEING OPERATED WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL, WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 40 & 37 DEG, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE HAD THROTTLED BACK TO 2100 RPM ON DOWNWIND, THEN ON BASE LEG, HE THROTTLED BACK TO 1600 RPM & APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, UNFAVORABLE WIND, AND THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90FA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1992 N61272 Private 0 Palmer, AK sub
22 August 1994 N61272 Private 0 Talkeentna, AK sub

Location