Accident North American AT-6G N426DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367237

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1990
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N426DB
MSN: 49-3292
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab, UT (KCNY)
Destination airport:(KGJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT MADE A LANDING ON RUNWAY 11, WITH WINDS HE ESTIMATED WERE 210 DEGREES AT 19 GUSTING TO 29 KNOTS. HE SAID THAT DURING LANDING ROLL, THE PLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. HE ADDED POWER TO ATTEMPT TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, TO NO AVAIL. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR LEG SNAPPED AND THE PLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN. THE RIGHT WING, COWLING, AND BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER VERIFIED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT A SWERVE DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1983 N9644C Private 0 Grand Junction, CO sub

Location