Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367238

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Tognoli, Steve
Registration: N83681
MSN: 18-7709119
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT EXITED THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT COLLAPSING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: PILOT DID MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ADEQUATELY CORRECT THE SITUATION BEFORE THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED RESULTING IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA058

Location