Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7134K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367240

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1990
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Clinton Cox
Registration: N7134K
MSN: 18-352
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitewater, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ENCOUNTERED FREEZING FOG AND HAZE, REDUUCING THE VISIBILITY TO THREE MILES. HE TURNED BACK TO LAND BUT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE ADDED CARBURETOR HEAT BUT THE ENGINE BECAME ROUGHER AND REDUCED TO PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT SELECTED A RIDGE IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE TAIL LIFTED AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER, ELEVATOR, WINGS, COWLING AND FIREWALL WERE BENT. DURING A POSTACCIDENT ENGINE RUN THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AND RAN FOR FIVE MINUTES.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S DELAYED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE SUBSEQUENT INDUCTION ICING RELATED PARTIAL POWER LOSS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA082

Location