Accident Piper PA-32 N5524J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367243

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5524J
MSN: 32-983
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4512 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trenton, TN (KTGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH APPROXIMATELY 300 FT OVER THE RUNWAY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT PLACED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO A TANK WITH SUFFICIENT FUEL. THE AIRCRAFT HAD ABOUT 45 GAL OF FUEL AVAILABLE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AND BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW HAD BOTH EXPIRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY SELECT A TANK WITH SUFFICIENT FUEL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA086

Location