Accident Cessna 150 N2254J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367244

Date:Monday 26 March 1990
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Todd's Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N2254J
MSN: 150-65454
Total airframe hrs:3856 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ankeny, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(Y42)
Destination airport:Lamoni, IA (0Y7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD JUST DEPARTED RUNWAY 35 AND HAD TURNED CROSSWIND, WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. HE MADE A TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP AND LAND ON RUNWAY 17, BUT THE ENGINE LOST POWER, COMPLETELY. UNABLE TO REACH THE PVT AIRSTRIP, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A FALLOW CORN FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION AND INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA075

Location