Accident Cessna 150 N6406G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367247

Date:Monday 26 March 1990
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6406G
MSN: 15071906
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broken Bow, NE (BBW
Destination airport:(1V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE CESSNA 150, WHICH HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO A TAIL WHEEL CONFIGURATION AND A 160 HP POWERPLANT. AFTER A X-COUNTRY FLT, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHILE LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & FLIPPED INVERTED. THE PVT PILOT HAD A TOTAL TIME OF ABOUT 9 HOURS IN THIS TYPE OF ACFT, WHICH INCLUDED ABOUT 4 HOURS OF CROSS COUNTRY TIME.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE AND A SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS AIRCRAFT, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA074

Location