Serious incident Mooney M-20L N1024Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367248

Date:Sunday 25 March 1990
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1024Z
MSN: 26-0041
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:191 hours
Engine model:Porsche PFM 3200-N03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE PILOT REPORTED INSUFFICIENT ENGINE POWER ON THE GO PORTION OF THE PROCEDURE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT DEVELOP SUFFICIENT POWER FOR WHAT HE BELIEVED TO BE A SAFE CLIMBOUT. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE CLIMB AND LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 4000 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. RUNWAY 35 IS 8000 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED MINOR STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTIONS AND OPERATIONAL CHECKS OF THE ENGINE AND RELATED SYSTEMS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PERFORMANCE PROBLEM WITH THE ENGINE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL OR OPERATIONAL PROBLEMS FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ITS SUBSYSTEMS. THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED POWER PERFORMANCE PROBLEMS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE REPORTED PERFORMANCE PROBLEM DURING CLIMBOUT WAS UNDETERMINED. THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED CONTRIBUTED TO THE MINOR DAMAGE SUSTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90IA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90IA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 2000 N1024Z Private 0 Hailey, ID sub
13 August 2002 N1024Z Private 0 Newberg, Oregon sub

Location