Accident Cessna 150M N66258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367250

Date:Sunday 25 March 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66258
MSN: 15075961
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington, IN (03C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE AN APCH TO LAND ON RWY 21 WITH WINDS FROM THE WNW AT ABOUT 10 KTS. HE STATED A X-WIND WAS BLOWING OVER A LAKE & SOME TREES ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE RWY. DURING THE FLARE, THE ACFT ENCTRD TURBULENCE & THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE PLANE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT 'SPUN AND CARTWHEELED OFF' THE RWY, THEN CAME TO REST ABOUT 250 FT FROM THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS (WINDSHEAR, CROSSWIND & TURBULENCE) WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA104