Accident Cessna T210J N2KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367251

Date:Sunday 25 March 1990
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2KD
MSN: T210-0436
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-HI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF AND ATTEMPTED TO ROTATE AT 70 KNOTS. HE SAID FULL AFT PRESSURE ON THE YOKE WOULD NOT CAUSE THE PLANE TO LIFT OFF. HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT AFTER THE PLANE REACHED 90 KNOTS, BUT LOST CONTROL. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK A CULVERT IN A DITCH. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE PLANE NOSED DOWN. THE FIREWALL, GEAR, PROPELLER AND PART OF THE FUSELAGE WERE BENT. THE PILOT SAID THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT FOLLOWING REPAIRS PERFORMED ON THE AUTOPILOT. THE PILOT SAID HE ALWAYS ROLLED THE ELEVATOR TRIM WHEEL A HALF- TURN FORWARD FOR TAKEOFF, SINCE HE ALWAYS LEFT THE TRIM FULLAFT AT LANDING. HE DID NOT NOTE THE INDICATOR POSITION, SINCE THE INDICATOR WAS BROKEN PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE MECHANIC REPAIRED THE INDICATOR AND SET TRIM TO NEUTRAL IN ORDER TO COMPLETE THE MAINTENANCE. NO FAULT WAS FOUND WITH THE TRIM OR AUTOPILOT SYSTEM. A CESSNA ENG. ESTIMATED THE REPORTED TRIM SETTING WOULD REQUIRE CONSIDERABLE STRENGHT TO OVERCOME FOR TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2004 N2KD Private 0 Cheyenne, Wyoming sub

Location