Accident Kolb Company TWINSTAR N287PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367252

Date:Sunday 25 March 1990
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Kolb Company TWINSTAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N287PH
MSN: 0019
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halfmoon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS DESCENDING IN A 270 DEGREE RIGHT TURN TO LAND ON TOP OF A HILL WHEN HE LET HIS AIRSPEED DROP TOO MUCH. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE HILL ON THE UPSLOPE SIDE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD NO REGISTRATION OR AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE. THERE WAS FUEL ON BOARD AT THE TIME AND EVIDENCE INDICATED THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DUK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DUK01

Location