Accident Cessna 172M N19948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367254

Date:Saturday 24 March 1990
Time:20:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19948
MSN: 17260878
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1034 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, CO (KAKO)
Destination airport:(KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & HIS WIFE WERE EN ROUTE FROM MT VERNON, OH, TO COLORADO SPRINGS, CO. THEY LANDED AT MCCOOK, NE, FOR FUEL & AN UPDATED WX BRIEFING. THE PLT WAS TOLD MVFR EXISTED AT THE DESTN, BUT IT WAS FORECAST TO CLR AT HIS ETA. HE DEPD MCCOOK WITHOUT A FLT PLAN. HE SAID HE ENCTRD 'ICE IN CLEAR SKIES' & LANDED AT AKRON, CO. AFTER A 1.5 HR WAIT, HE DEPD AKRON AT 1740 MST WITH 27.2 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD. HE ENCTRD IMC & AIRFRAME ICE NEAR COLORADO SPRINGS & DECLARED AN EMERG. APCH CONTROL VECTORED HIM FOR AN ILS RWY 35 APCH. THE 1ST APCH WAS MISSED DUE TO ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD, BUT THE PLT SAW THE RWY ON THE 2ND APCH. WHEN OVER THE RWY & ABOUT TO FLARE, HE REDUCED POWER. WITH THE EXTRA WEIGHT &LOSS OF LIFT (DUE TO ICE ACCUMULATION), THE ACFT DROPPED & LANDED HARD. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED, BUT HAD TAKEN THE WRITTEN INSTRUMENT TEST & WAS READY FOR THE FLT TEST. THE 1920 MST WX WAS IN PART: 200' OVC, 1/4 VIS WITH FOG, WIND FROM 150 DEG AT 6 KTS. MIN RVR FOR THE APCH WAS 2400'.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO INITIATE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, AND HIS IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE ACCUMULATION OF AIRFRAME ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA079

Location