Accident Cessna 172P N62274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367255

Date:Saturday 24 March 1990
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Van Bortel Aircraft
Registration: N62274
MSN: 17275240
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollidaysburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lawrence, MA (LWM
Destination airport:Johnstown, PA (KJST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND USING THE WINDS ALOFT HE CALCULATED HOW LONG THE FLIGHT WOULD TAKE TO ARRIVE AT HIS DESTINATION AND HOW MUCH FUEL WOULD BE NEEDED. HE CHECKED THE TANKS VISUALLY. THE PILOT SAID WHEN ABOUT 15 MILES OUT FROM JOHNSTOWN, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN IT QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A GRASS FIELD AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A TREE ROTATING THE AIRCRAFT ABOUT T 130 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS AND THERE WERE NO LEAKS.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE FAILED TO ENSURE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL ON BOARD TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. THIS RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FAILURE & SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA080