Accident Cessna 150J N60025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367260

Date:Friday 23 March 1990
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60025
MSN: 15070012
Total airframe hrs:6345 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH PILOTS INDICATED THAT WHILE ENROUTE THEY PERFORMED A SERIES OF CHANDELLES AND LAZY EIGHTS. AFTER THE MANEUVERS WERE COMPLETED AND THE FLIGHT WAS AGAIN ON COURSE FOR MODESTO, THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY 'SPUTTERED' SUDDENLY, THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE RESTORED AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA AT DUSK. ALL FUEL LINES WERE FOUND TO BE INTACT AND PROPERLY SECURED TO THEIR RESPECTIVE COMPONENT FITTINGS. APPROXIMATELY 16 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS AND NO SYSTEM OR ACCESSORY ABNORMALITY WAS FOUND. THE CLOSEST OFFICIAL WEATHER REPORTING STATION WAS REPORTING A TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT OF 59 AND 50 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART NOTES THAT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT FALL INTO AN AREA DEFINED IN THE CHART AS 'SERIOUS ICING --CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER'.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ANTICIPATE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND TO TAKE THE APPROPRIATE PRECAUTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA125

Location