Accident Piper PA-18-160 N9977Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367261

Date:Friday 23 March 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9977Q
MSN: 18-3575
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beckwourth, CA (002
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE 150 FT. WIDE RUNWAY, ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1991 N9977Q Gregory Powning 0 Gerlach, NV sub

Location