Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4490X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367262

Date:Thursday 22 March 1990
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Griffith Aviation
Registration: N4490X
MSN: 28R-7635057
Total airframe hrs:4288 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND PRIVATE PILOT RATED STUDENT WERE ON AN INSTRUMENT CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT. PILOT EXPERIENCED ENGINE RPM SURGE OVER RED LINE, FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY SMOKE IN COCKPIT, AND OIL STREAMING OVER WINDSHIELD. PILOT REDUCED POWER, DECLARED EMERGENCY, AND ATC PROVIDED WIND STEER TO NEAREST AIRPORT. ENGINE SEIZED BEFORE PILOT MADE AIRPORT. PILOT EXECUTED FORCED LANDING IN SOFT FARMER'S FIELD. ALL LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON ROLLOUT. AIRCRAFT SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, BOTH PIOTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED PROP GOVERNOR OIL LINE FRACTURED AT FORWARD ATTACHMENT NUT, AND BROKEN FORWARD OIL LINE SUPPORT CLAMP. AFT OIL LINE SUPPORT CLAMP WAS MISSING. MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE PERTAINING TOINSTALLATION AND END FITTINGS OF PROP GOVERNOR OIL LINE COMPLIED WITH 14 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE MISHAP.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO OIL STARVATION RESULTING FROM IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND DIRECTIVE COMPLIANCE ASSOCIATED WITH THE FAILED PART.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA101

Location