Accident Cessna 172K N7275G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367263

Date:Thursday 22 March 1990
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Olde Towne Flyers, Inc
Registration: N7275G
MSN: 17258975
Total airframe hrs:2510 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chillicothe, OH (KRZK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY, THOUGH THE WIND WAS STRONG & GUSTY. HE RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS TAXIING NORTH TO RWY 28L, A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE TAIL OF THE ACFT, THEN IT NOSED OVER. THE 1650 EST WIND AT THE ARPT WAS FROM 220 DEG AT 17 GUSTING 28 KTS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA085

Location