Accident Piper PA-36-400 N2331X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367264

Date:Thursday 22 March 1990
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-400
Owner/operator:Andy Rylant
Registration: N2331X
MSN: 36-8202004
Total airframe hrs:737 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-DIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT WAS SPRAYING WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT IMPACTED NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW, IN A FIELD. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD LOST AILERON CONTROL, AND DURING THE INVESTIGATION, A BOLT THAT HAD BEEN CONNECTING THE AILERON TORQUE TUBE TO A PLATE ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN FRACTURED DUE TO FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF AN AILERON ATTACHMENT (BOLT) DUE TO FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPJ03

Location