Accident Cessna 150 N3650J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367266

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1990
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3650J
MSN: 15064950
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concordia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson City, MO (JEF
Destination airport:Atchinson, KS (K59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE CRUISING, DURING A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL. THE PLT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED STRONGER THAN ANTICIPATED HEAD WINDS, CONTRIBUTING TO LOWER GROUND SPEEDS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION, MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND RE-FUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA072

Location