Accident Cessna 172M N80830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367268

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1990
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Manhattan Flying Tigers, Inc.
Registration: N80830
MSN: 17266764
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Forks, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE DURING LANDING. THE PLANE DROPPED ONTO THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED INTO THE AIR, AND LANDED HARD. THE PILOT TAXIED TO THE RAMP, VISUALLY INSPECTED THE PLANE, AND REPORTED MINOR DAMAGE. THE NOSE GEAR WAS BENT, THE FIREWALL WAS DAMAGED AND RIVETS WERE POPPED IN THE SKIN. AN FAA INSPECTOR LATER DISCOVERED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S MISJUDGED LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA087

Location