Accident Cessna 172G N4373L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367269

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1990
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Nelson Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N4373L
MSN: 17254450
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Shores, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON THE RAMP PREPARING FOR A BANNER TOW FLIGHT AND HAD LEFT THE COCKPIT UNATTENDED. HE REPORTED THAT THE PARKING BRAKE WAS SET, THE THROTTLE WAS AT IDLE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, AND THE LEFT MAIN TIRE WAS CHOCKED. AS HE WAS HELPING HIS WIFE CARRY THE BANNER TO THE PICK UP AREA, HE NOTICED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS MOVING. HE CHASED THE AIRPLANE AND TRIED TO ENTER THE COCKPIT, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE AWAY FROM A FUEL STORAGE TANK BEFORE HE WAS DRAGGED TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RAMP SURFACE, CONTACTED AN ADJACENT DITCH, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT'S WIFE STATED THAT THE THROTTLE MAY HAVE OPENED UP AFTER THE AIRPLANE STARTED MOVING.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE OR PROPERLY SECURE THE AIRCRAFT WHEN HE LEFT IT UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA083

Location