Accident Darby Dard 1 N696AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367271

Date:Sunday 17 March 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Darby Dard 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N696AK
MSN: 1533
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill Field Airport (MRI), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Darby Dard 1 flipped over after going into deep snow on landing. Both occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9395365 (photo)

Location